Prior Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees


Sharing Past Honorees

Each year the Central Washington University Alumni Association honors a small group of individuals who embrace CWU's spirit and mission. Awards include Distinguished Alumni, 4 Under 40 Leadership, Alum of the Year, Legacy, Philanthropist of the Year, Young Philanthropist of the Year, and Trail Blazer Awards.

View previous award winners in the dated sections below. To nominate a deserving alum today, visit the alumni awards page for more information.

  • 2021-2030 Honorees

    2021

    Joseph P. Stoltman, '62 | Alumnus of the Year
    Dave Heaverlo, '73 and Peggy Basler McNutt, '90 | Philanthropists of the Year
    Sabrina M. Dominguez, '18 | Young Philanthropist of the Year

    Distinguished Alumni

    Brian A. Clarke, '87, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Morgan M. Bresett Brown, '75, College of Arts and Humanities
    Edward L. Schneider, '69, College of the Sciences

    4 Under 40

    Jacob M. Ozuna, '12, College of Business
    Andrew J. Graham, '18, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Amanda J. Bury, '15, College of Arts and Humanities
    Manuel Rodriguez, '05, College of the Sciences

  • 2011-2020 Honorees

    2020

    Sid Andrews '82, College of Business | Alumnus of the Year
    Jean Putnam, Emeritus Professor, Athletics (Central Physical Education Department) | Philanthropist of the Year
    Justin Compton '06, College of the Sciences | Young Philanthropist of the Year

    Distinguished Alumni

    d’Elaine Johnson '54, College of Arts and Humanities
    Spike Anderson '67, College of Business
    Beth Vogt '72, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Michael Johnson '84, College of the Sciences

    4 Under 40

    Simone Corbett '17, Colege of Arts and Humanites
    Hilary Tanneberg '09, College of Business
    Mark Saretsky '08, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Greta Smith '04, College of the Sciences

    2019

    Douglas Andrews '68 | Alumnus of the Year
    Benjamin Remak '79 and Nancy Remak | Philanthropists of the Year
    Andrew Mork '11 | Young Philanthropist Award

    Distinguished Alumni

    Rachel Harry '04, College of Arts & Humanities
    Amy Hanson '90, College of Business
    Teresa King '02, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Scott McGuane '95, College of the Sciences

    4 Under 40

    Jason Goetz '05, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Emily von Jentzen '05, College of the Sciences
    Jennifer Schwope '01, College of Business
    Nolan Teasley '07, College of Arts & Humanities

    2018

    Awards were moved to spring of 2019

    2017

    Distinguished Alumni

    Andrea Klouse '76, College of Arts & Humanities
    Terry Robling '76, College of Business
    Kathleen Cahill '74, College of Education & Professional Services
    Frank Gavaldon '92, College of the Sciences

    4 Under 40

    Ryan Scully '02, College of Arts & Humanities
    Jose Iñiguez, College of Business
    Abraham Silvestri '09, College of Education & Professional Services
    Kimberly Whipple '02, College of the Sciences

    2016

    Distinguished Alumni

    Frederick Kohout '81, College of Arts & Humanities
    Jean Adams '88, College of Business
    John Ladner '89, College of Education & Professional Services
    Jeffrey McShane '85, College of the Sciences

    4 Under 40

    Amanda Kime '01, College of Arts & Humanities
    Lucas Westcoat '05, College of Business
    Crystal McDonald '05, College of Education & Professional Services
    Taylor Steele '13, College of the Sciences

    2015

    Mimi Healy '90, College of the Sciences
    Robert Dohrmann '89, College of Arts and Humanities
    Jeff Hensler '98, College of Business
    Jada Rupley '73, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Melissa Triber '09, Recent Graduate Award (CEPS)
    Jim Brooks '49, Lifetime Service Award (CEPS)

    2014

    Julia Christophersen '95, College of Business
    Mike Wells '99, College of Arts and Humanities
    Mitch Ringe '79, College of Education and Professional Studies
    John Kozar '75, College of the Sciences
    Roger Lis '06, Recent Graduate Award (CEPS)
    Shirley Richards '53, Lifetime Service Award (CEPS)

    2013

    Jeff Charbonneau '05, Alumnus of the Year
    Richard Matthews '84, College of Arts & Humanities
    Ralph Conner '88, College of Business
    Trevor Greene '98, College of Education & Professional Studies
    Dale Comstock '55, College of the Sciences
    Jason Nowakowski '03, Recent Graduate Award (COTS)

    View 2013 Photo Gallery

    2012

    Howard Bafford '74, Alumnus of the Year
    William Seraile '63, College of Arts and Humanities
    Kathy Elser '89, College of Business
    Mary Alice Heuschel '97, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Penny Hitchcock '75, College of the Sciences

    2011

    Gregory Dovel '83, College of Arts and Humanities
    Roland Wheeler '74, College of Business
    Terry Walton '80, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Eric Lindell '84, College of the Sciences

  • 2001-2010 Honorees

    2010

    Christine E. Sleeter, College of Arts and Humanities
    Brent A. Johnson, College of Business
    Raymond L. Conner, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Ann D. Kiessling, College of the Sciences

    2009

    David L. Boushey, College of Arts and Humanities
    James H. Jansen, College of Business
    Gary C. Frederick, College of Education and Professional Studies
    John A. Williams, College of the Sciences

    2008

    Robert M. Panerio, College of Arts and Humanities
    Robyn C. Caspersen, College of Business
    Carolyn J. Schactler, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Ronald Dotzauer, College of the Sciences

    2007

    Jill M. Jones, College of Arts and Humanities
    Douglas B. Wood, College of Business
    Gregory L. Heacock, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Virginia B. Beavert, College of the Sciences

    2006

    Michele A. Weir, College of Arts and Humanities
    Randolph S. Baseler, College of Business
    Debra J. Prigge, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Ron C. Sims, College of the Sciences

    2005

    Robert J. Topmiller, College of Arts and Humanities
    Kenneth D. Denman, College of Business
    Christine H. Day, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Michael B. Walen, College of the Sciences

    2004

    Nancy L. Worden, College of Arts and Humanities
    John W. Delaney, College of Business
    Wiliam A. Kritsonis, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Warren E. Brain, College of the Sciences

    2003

    Janine B. Pease, College of Arts and Humanities
    Susan K. Swartz, College of Business
    Donald H. Duncan, College of Education and Professional Studies
    William C. Bonaudi, College of the Sciences

    2002

    Larry E. and Jeanne M. Vote, College of Arts and Humanities
    Milton G. Kuolt, College of Business
    Charles A. Booth, College of Education and Professional Studies
    William A. Clintoworth, College of the Sciences

    2001

    Doug B. Sutherland, College of Arts and Humanities
    Clark E. Daffern, College of Business
    R. Vance Hall, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Randy R. Reneau, College of the Sciences

  • 1992-2000 Honorees

    2000

    Richard C. Elliott, College of Arts and Humanities
    Mark W. Pearson, College of Business
    Ray E. Jongeward, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Barbara A. Bintliff, College of the Sciences

    1999

    John F. Moawad, College of Arts and Humanities
    B. Jean Pryor, College of Business
    Jack C. Garvin, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Bennedette R. September, College of the Sciences

    1998

    William H. Richey, College of Arts and Humanities
    James M. Norman, College of Business
    Janet L. Hethorn, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Annette M. Sandberg, College of the Sciences

    1997

    Jean K. Enticknap, College of Arts and Humanities
    W. Randall Stoddard, College of Business
    Beverly J. Kinney, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Eugene M. Parsons, College of the Sciences

    1996

    Ted A. King, College of Arts and Humanities
    John F. Benson, College of Business
    Dennis P. Weston, College of Business
    Eric R. Beardsley, College of Education and Professional Studies
    Edward L. Schneider, College of the Sciences

    1995

    Marilyn L. Grey, College of the Sciences

    1994

    Robert A. Moawad, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1993

    Ronald M. Frye, College of Arts and Humanities

    1992

    James L. Freer, College of Business

  • 1981-1990 Honorees

    1990

    David R. Boyd, College of the Sciences

    1989

    George B. Brain, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1988

    Larry L. Pinnt, Collge of the Sciences

    1987

    Allan B. Swift, College of Arts and Humanities

    1986

    James E. Brooks, College of the Sciences

    1985

    Louis R. Richards, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1984

    Milton G. Kuolt, College of Business

    1983

    Herbert H. Legg, College of the Sciences

    1982

    Galdine Siks, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1981

    Mildred M. McNeilly, College of Arts and Humanities

  • 1976-1980 Honorees

    1980

    Daniel D. McCracken, College of the Sciences

    1979

    Ray E. Hosford, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1978

    Joseph P. Lassoie, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1977

    John J. Johnson, College of Education and Professional Studies

    1976

    Floyd V. Hicks, College of Education and Professional Studies

CWU News

Latest edition of Voyage Magazine available online

April 24, 2024

by

CWU defensive standout presented with coveted national award

April 24, 2024

by

More News

Questions? Contact Us.


CWU Alumni Association

Give to CWU