CWUP 2-40
[…] (7) Gifts: CWU employees will not seek or receive anything of economic value as a gift except as allowed under RCW 42.52.150. In situations where there is uncertainty as to whether accepting and keeping a gift is allowable, employees should contact Human Resources or the ethics advisor.

Reimbursement of an employee's expenses, by a non-university entity, incurred during activities associated with an employee's official capacity or on behalf of the university are not considered gifts and may be acceptable (see CWUR 3-50-270).

(8) Honoraria: Per RCW 42.52.010, an honoraria is defined as “…money or thing of value offered to a (university employee) for a speech, appearance, article, or similar item or activity in connection with the (employee's) official role.” The receipt of honoraria must be authorized by the university. CWU employees are granted approval to accept an honorarium without further approval if:

(A) The honorarium is not cash or a cash equivalent (stocks, bonds, gift cards, etc.),