Skip to body

Mathematics

College of the Sciences
Give to COTS

Kryptos 6 Results

 

 

Kryptos Results from 2016

 

Two hundred and five students formed 92 teams representing colleges, universities, academies, institutes, and high schools from California, Canada, Connecticut, France, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indonesia, Iowa, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Missouri, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, United Kingdom, Virginia, Washington.

Many records were set this year: the most teams, the most students, and the fastest time to complete all three challenges --  just under an hour and a half!

Those teams which submitted at least one correct solution are recognized below. The order of the listings indicates the chronological order of when the solutions were submitted.

Congratulations to all!

Scoring Note: To receive credit for Challenge 1, teams needed to correctly identify the location and time of the meeting.  This necessitated providing a rough English translation of the encrypted Spanish text.

 

Master Codebreakers are those who solved all three challenges and are recognized as achieving theTURING level of achievement:

From Western Washington University:

  •     Jeff Katen
  •     Jack Kovacich [from San Francisco State University]
  •     Zoe Pollard

 

From The University of Central Missouri:

  • Anthony Willett
  • Luke Menges
  • Jordon White

 

From The University of Massachusetts Amherst:

  • Chenhao Huang
  • Lynn Samson
  • Michael Sadler

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Evrard Alex
  • d'Hondt Pierre
  • Joulia Jean

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Kieffer Sarah
  • Martinez Adrien
  • Gallet Gérald

 

From Eastern Oregon University:

  • Dean Ricker
  • Mico Murphy
  • Ryan Blanchard

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Louis Delarue
  • Milan Fertin
  • Simon Lecoq

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Belletoile Benjamin
  • Barre Pierre
  • François Edorh

 

From University of Massachusetts Amherst:

  • Corwin Burdick
  • Joe Lew
  • Mike Amirault

 

From Mount Saint Mary College:

  • Ryan Seifts
  • Katie Corry
  • Jonathan Garofalo

 

From the University of Massachusetts Amherst:

  • Monark Modi
  • Rachit Nigam

 

From Norwich University:

  • Josh Hartley
  • Ben Jones
  • Audrey Wyman

 

From Maggie L. Walker Governor's School:

  • Collin Thomas
  • Jake Morris
  • Elijah Trexler

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Jason Garner

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Nathan Dasenbrock-Gammon

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Latour Geoffroy
  • Defrance Baptiste
  • Gruez Thibault

 

From Kutztown University of Pennsylvania:

  •     Kevin Ruppert
  •     Nathaniel Benjamin

 

From Maggie L. Walker Governor's School:

  •     Gaby Monasterio
  •     David Normansell
  •     Robin Donne

 

Proficient  Codebreakers are those who solved two challenges and are recognized as achieving the
BABBAGE level of achievement:

From Kutztown University of Pennsylvania:

  • Tom Kratz
  • Bill Schilling

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Madison Dyckman
  • Marley Medema

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Kelsey Jewell
  • Maureen Sturgeon
  • Wesley Boyett

 

From Mount Saint Mary College:

  • Toni Navarro
  • Heather Polgrean
  • Cassandra Behre

 

From Hofstra University:

  • Grainne O'Neill

 

 

From Eastern Oregon University:

  • Kenzie Garlock
  • Alannah Jones
  • Travis Lowe

 

From Seattle University:

  • Daniel Ferguson
  • Louis Ash-Kaufman
  • Andrew Torres

 

From The College of Idaho:

  • Sam Chandler

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Daniel Tarnu
  • Andrew Caughell
  • Abe Nurkiewicz

 

From Pacific University:

  • Mariah Jacobs
  • Adrian Martin
  • Hannah Newby-Smith

 

From Illinois Institute of Technology:

  • Tianci Zhu
  • Meng Wang
  • Xintong Li

 

From The College of Idaho:

  • Leonardo Trujillo
  • Erik Nordquist
  • Will Callahan

 

From Maggie L. Walker Governor's School:

  • Ryan Masak
  • Eric Duong

 

From Oxford Brookes University:

  • Meena Bansal
  • Adam Mason
  • Teena Rai

 

From University of Washington Bothell:

  • Wendy Coll
  • Sam Williams
  • Keith McAfee

 

From The King's University:

  • Alexander Shmakov
  • Erik Haugrud

 

From The King's University:

  • Ryan Noort
  • Mahlet Negussie
  • Ashley Ritter

 

From The King's University:

  • David Fountain
  • Shardul Shah
  • Zack Baker

 

 

Amateur Codebreakers are those who solved one of the challenges and are recognized as achieving a
PRETTY GOOD level of achievement:

From University of Massachusetts Amherst:

  • Austin Suszek
  • Nick Delfino
  • Phil Scarfi

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Makayla Henry
  • Isabelle Muth
  • Misha Klassen

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Keegan Hodge

 

From Cornell College:

  • Nathan Dwyer
  • Dillon Pape
  • Eric Andow

 

From Jesuit High School:

  • Max Howard
  • Andrew Bai
  • Robert Marksthaler

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Florian Desrousseaux
  • Adrien Guillerme
  • Kévin Hérissé

 

From University of California, Irvine:

  • Alexander Wong
  • Yu Zhang
  • Sam Huang

 

From Ed. W. Clark High School:

  • Vincent Pan
  • Vincent Tang
  • Jay Desai

 

From ISEN Lille (France):

  • Adrien GEORGES
  • Guillaume Vandierdonck
  • Maxime Talbot

 a

 

From University of Washington Bothell:

  • Caleb Yang
  • Megan Bean

 

From The King's University:

  • Bryan Alfaro
  • Tyler Kuipers

 

From The Loomis Chaffee School:

  • Joseph Lee
  • James Koh
  • Louisa Gao

 

 

 

 

 

Take the Next Step to Becoming a Wildcat.

Admissions@cwu.edu