Skip to body

Mathematics

Kryptos 5 Results

Kryptos Results from 2015

 

One hundred and fifty three students formed 67 teams representing colleges, universities, academies, institutes, and high schools from Alaska, California, Colorado, Florida, France, Kentucky, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Washington.

Those teams which submitted at least one correct solution are recognized below. The order of the listings indicates the chronological order of when the solutions were submitted.

Congratulations to all!

Note: This year's competition had a Hidden Challenge!  The plaintext associated with Challenge #3 contained a NULL cipher.  Teams which discovered (and solved) this hidden challenge are indicated with an "*".

Master Codebreakers are those who solved all three challenges and are recognized as achieving theTURING level of achievement:

From Western Washington University *:

  • Jeff Katen
  • Jack Kovacich [from San Francisco State University]
  • Zoe Pollard

 

From Central Washington University:

  • Spencer Shuford
  • Stacey Yesiki
  • Doug DePrekel

 

From Wheaton College:

  •     Amelia Jackson
  •     Sarah Varney
  •     Henry Arsenault

 

From Grand Valley State University:

  •     Gina Sietz

 

From Jesuit High School *:

  •     Madison Bozich
  •     Uma Doshi

 

From Jesuit High School *:

  •     Megan Lim
  •     Carson Shaar
  •     Rohan Moore

 

From University of Central Missouri *:

  •     Anthony Willett
  •     Luke Menges
  •     Jordon White

 

From Pacific University:

  •     Victor Rielly
  •     Tony Jaeger
  •     Bridget Daly

 

From University of Central Missouri *:

  •     Amos Bailey
  •     Joshua Covey
  •     Joanna Gossell

 

From Oregon Episcopal School:

  • Chandler Watson
  • Vikul Gupta

 

From Appalachian State University:

  •     Elisabeth Moore
  •     Joseph Linnartz
  •     Josh Carr

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Paul Sparks
  • Alexander Fish
  • Daniel Stine

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Nathan Dasenbrock-Gammon

 

From Wheaton College:

  •     Michelle Beauvais
  •     Kristina Reddy
  •     Yun Meng

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Jason Garner

 

From Jesuit High School *:

  • Christopher Goodman
  • Peter Cowal
  • Amita Kashyap

 

Proficient  Codebreakers are those who solved two challenges and are recognized as achieving the
BABBAGE level of achievement:

From Western Washington University:

  •     Aidan Knabb
  •     Murray Pendergrass
  •     Maxwell James Millar

 

From University of Washington *:

  •     Vladimir Korukov
  •     Lev Dubinets
  •     Will Dana

 

From University of Colorado at Boulder:

  •     Elizabeth Parsons

 

From University of Alaska Anchorage *:

  •  Kalila Sawyer
  • Isaac Ahern
  • Jomar Nillo

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Daniel Tarnu
  • Andrew Caughell
  • Reilly Ferland

 

From Eastern Oregon University *:

  • Mark McDonald
  • Mico Murphy
  • Dean Ricker

 

From Eastern Mennonite University:

  •     Aaron Harder
  •     David Nester
  •     Cameron Byer

 

From The College of Idaho *:

  •     Rainier Barrett
  •     Erik Nordquist
  •     Leonardo Trujillo

 

From Idaho State University:

  • Yun Teck Lee

 

From Rutgers University - New Brunswick:

  •     Poorva Sampat
  •     Sidharth Ghoshal
  •     Varun Shah

 

From Wheaton College:

  • Bryan Jensen
  • Yunpeng Hou

 

From Western Washington University:

  • Kyle Andelin
  •  Kelsey Jewell
  • Maureen Sturgeon

 

From Norwich University:

  • Samuel Bogren
  • Joshua Hartley
  • Benjamin Jones

 

From Wheaton College:

  • Samantha Yager
  • Sean Weinstein

 

From Western Washington University:

  •     David Shorten
  •     Aaron Robinett
  •     Cj Schiller

 

From Mount Saint Mary College *:

  •     Ryan Seifts

 

From Norwich University:

  • Hannah Soper

 

Amateur Codebreakers are those who solved one of the challenges and are recognized as achieving a
PRETTY GOOD level of achievement:

From Bellevue College:

  • Jason Wirth
  • Jason Grills
  • Christopher Kampas

 

From Linfield College:

  • Delaney Aydel
  • Graham Romero
  • Alleta Maier

 

From Illinois Institute of Technology:

  • Tianci Zhu
  • Meng Wang

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Kyle McCarty

 

From University of Central Missouri *:

  • Brandon Burns
  • Joshua Bounds
  • James Mixco

 

From University of Montana Western:

  • Patricia Forshey
  • Dalton Heilig

 

From College of Staten Island:

  • Jonathan Zacharowicz

 

From Wheaton College *:

  • Yue Chen

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Trent Turner

 

From Franklin College:

  • Tyler Watson
  • Tyler Wernert
  • Linsey Harves

 

From Northern Kentucky University:

  • Jared Bryant

 

From Wheaton College:

  • Yiqing Cao
  • Yihong Jin

 

From Tarrant County College:

  • Briana Hudson
  • Kevin Castiano
  • Natalie Nelson

 

From The University of Puget Sound:

  • Presley Reed III
  • Amy Boersma
  • Jahrme Risner

 

Take the Next Step to Becoming a Wildcat.

Admissions@cwu.edu