Skip to body

Engineering Technologies, Safety, and Construction

Safety and Health Management: Organizations

Our Employers

About Our Industry Advisory Council

Our Industry Advisory Council (IAC) was re-established in March 2012 to help the program achieve accreditation and become nationally recognized; provide feedback on curriculum, facilities, and in meeting industry needs; assisting in resource development and job placement; and serve as program advocates. It meets twice a year.

The IAC is split into two councils—executive and general—and five subcommittees—curriculum, job placement, outreach, development, and ASSE. Members serve for four-year terms and the chair serves a two-year term. Alumnus Brian Clarke, ‘87, who assisted with the council’s re-establishment, is the current IAC chair.

We are privileged to have the following serve as council members and thank them for their time and efforts.

IAC EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Brian Clarke ‛87 – G.E.W. LLC, Battle Ground, WA (chair)
John Hogan – SNC-Lavalin Constructors Inc., Bothell (vice chair)
Richard Andrews – Zurich Insurance Group, Blaine
Tony Campbell – ConAgra Foods, Kennewick
Ted Davis – Puget Sound ASSE Chapter, Seattle
Mike Draper – Puget Sound Area Safety Summit, Seattle
Mike Fallon – PCL Construction Services, Inc., Bellevue
Rick Fineman ‛88 – The Zenith Insurance Company, Woodland Hills, California
Bill Hilton – Georgia Pacific, Atlanta, Georgia
Jill Jones – Columbia Willamette ASSE Chapter, Portland, Oregon
Mandi Kime ‛01 – Associated General Contractors of WA, Seattle
Roger Lis ‛06 – Bechtel, Queensland, Australia
Bill Mitzel ‛86 – T-mobile, Seattle
Michael Octave – Puget Sound ASSE Chapter, Seattle
Jerry Shupe – Hensel Phelps Construction Company, San Jose, California
John Sinclair – Ellensburg Fire Department, Ellensburg
Jim Smoltz – Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, Oregon
Clark Summers – Foss Maritime Company, Seattle
Leslie Weige – The Boeing Company, Seattle
Gary Wilson ‛88 – U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon

IAC GENERAL COUNCIL/SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Al Arguedas – AJA Associates, LLC, McMinnville, Oregon
Alan Blood – Turner Construction, Portland, Oregon
Lori Ballard ‛08 – LJB Safety Consulting, Ellensburg
Orlando Cerrillo ‛97 – ESD105, Yakima
Kim Gamble – Andersen Construction, Portland, Oregon
Mark Gauger – G.L.Y. Construction, Bellevue
Stacia Hayes ‛00 – Swedish Medical, Seattle
Eliot Lapidus – Associated General Contractors of OR, Wilsonville, Oregon
Michael O'Neil ‛88 – Lakeside Industries, Issaquah
Gene Patrick – Oregon Health and Science University, Portland, Oregon
Brad Petitt ‛98 – Potelco, Inc., Spokane
Don Robertson ‛95 – Gary Merlino Construction Company, Seattle
Dustin Schneider – Capital Safety, Portland, Oregon
Guy Silvey – EORM, Portland, Oregon
Kate Smiley – Associated General Contractors of CA, West Sacramento, California
Bill Stewart ‛90 – VA Medical Center, Portland, Oregon
Jamie Stuart ‛99 – Valley Electric, Everett
David Tabayoyon ‛97 – NASA, Sandusky, Ohio
Richard Thody ‛95 – JKT Development, Inc., Sequim
Clark Vermillion – Artic Sheet Metal, Portland, Oregon
Todd Wright ‛97 – Snelson Companies, Sedro-Woolley