Skip to body

Aviation

Medical Examiners

Class 1 Medical


Proof of receiving a First Class Airman’s Medical Certificate must be sent along with the Aviation Application form (not the general CWU application) for admission into the Flight Officer degree at Central Washington University.


Send only a PHOTOCOPY (not the original) of an FAA Class 1 medical. It is
important that you schedule an appointment with an approved FAA Aviation Medical Examiner (AME), not any other doctor, and request a Class 1 medical (not a Class 2 or 3). Beginning students also need to request a Student Pilot Certificate when they receive their medical. Some AMEs may suggest that you only need a Class 3 medical, since that is all you need to qualify for a Student Pilot Certificate. However, you should explain that you eventually want to be a commercial airline pilot and CWU requires a Class 1 to prove to us and to you that you are medically qualified (at least at the time of the medical examination).


You may find out which physicians in your area are qualified to perform First Class medical examinations by visiting http://www.faa.gov/pilots/amelocator/ You may also call any of the doctors listed below to see if they qualify to perform First Class Medical examinations (Examiner Information below last updated: October 29th, 2012).


Washington State
Aviation Medical Examiners


The following is a list of Aviation Medical Examiners in Washington State who are authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to issue Student Pilot Certificates and issue First Class Medical Certificates. Please contact the FAA at one of the above numbers if you need the names of physicians outside of Washington State.

Anacortes
Lawrence D. Becker (360) 293-7771
Armen J Bogosian (360) 293-2760
Arlington
Marshall W Anderson (360) 687-8707
Richard Ronan Murphy (360) 435-5700
Auburn
R Graham Reedy (253) 804-2788
Battle Ground
Navin Nagaraj (360) 882-2778
Bellevue
Arthur M Anderson (425) 454-6056
Lawrence J Greenblatt (425) 637-0636
William T. Grimes Jr. (425) 785-1236
Calvin T. Jones (425) 468-6500
Denise S. Kraft (425) 453-1039
Howard N. Straub (425) 894-7074
Bellingham
Adam A Kartman (360) 676-1693
Eric S. Smith (360) 676-1693
John R Tisdall (360) 671-7017
Bremerton
William B Ferman (360) 373-0200
Centralia
Floyd D. Smith (360) 330-2023
Chehalis
Robert Mcelhaney (360) 262-3966
Clarkston
Glenn E Jefferson (504) 254-2730
Colfax
Mark E Parsons (509) 397-4717
Colville
John P Herman (509) 684-3701
Davenport
Robert C. St Clair (509) 725-7501
Eastsound
Anthony J Giefer (360) 376-2561
David C. Shinstrom (360) 376-7778
Edmonds
Henry M Hochberg (425) 672-2427
Jeff Lyle Summe (425) 744-0709
Ronald N. Waltz (425) 670-6788
Ellensburg
Frank L Smith (509) 962-7390
Ephrata
Lowell C Allred (509) 754-3563
Everett
Harold V. Stewart (425) 261-1500
Clyde H Wilson (425) 267-0299
Federal Way
John R Chaffee (206) 520-1700
George W Koss (253) 839-4100
Gabrielle Morris (253) 874-7673
Dennis B. Rochier (253) 874-1601
Fife
James G Billingsley (253) 906-3857
Kirk Thomas Harmon (253) 459-7525
Friday Harbor
Susan M Mahoney (360) 378-2141
Gig Harbor
Thomas F. Babson (253) 549-3242
Gary R. Pingrey (253) 858-9192
Robert E. Stuart (253) 853-2150
Kennewick
James R. Keene (509) 783-3744
Kent
Ranu Choudhary (253) 859-8371
Kirkland
Frank F. Marinkovich (425) 899-2525
Longview
Lance Dee Brigman (360) 423-6110
Craig F Thompson (360) 414-8818
Lopez Island
Robert A Wilson (360) 468-2245
Lynnwood
Daniel V Phan (425) 673-2572
Moses Lake
E Michael Graham (509) 765-0216
Dennis P. Kearns (509) 765-2929
Mount Vernon
Marshall W Anderson (360) 848-4150
Richard Ronan Murphy (360) 424-8951
Mountlake Terrace
Randal C Franke (206) 914-3170
Oak Harbor
Christopher J Bibby (360) 675-6648
Olympia
Curtis J Edwards (360) 923-0476
Brent C Packer (701) 610-1046
Bradley E Waite (360) 252-2425
Othello
Richard P Bunch (509) 488-6644
Pasco
Stephen L. Smith (509) 943-2101
Port Angeles
William R Kintner (360) 452-3373
Mark S. Redlin (360) 452-3373
Port Townsend
Bradley A. Bringgold (360) 301-6062
Poulsbo
Karl D Hadley (360) 782-3501
Roger D Ludwig Jr (360) 782-3513
Prosser
Frank L Smith (509) 786-5599
Puyallup
Archie Adams (253) 697-4005
Cynthia A H Garner (253) 435-4100
Donald L Sinden (253) 848-5951
Redmond
Pen Hou (425) 310-6519
William J. Schneble (425) 885-6200
Renton
Howard N. Straub (425) 656-5345
Dennis A Stumpp (425) 656-5020
Richland
Martin J. Corker (509) 946-1695
William D. Kalichman (509) 628-2843
Seattle
William I Bensinger (206) 723-9693
Sanders Chai (206) 326-3661
Timothy M Gilmore (206) 326-3661
Maureen Johnson (206) 326-3661
Gabrielle Morris (206) 326-3661
Alvin S Nayan (206) 243-9675
Joseph T Palermo Jr (206) 367-1222
Richard A Pellerin (206) 932-0070
Andrew G Szalay (206) 320-3400
Charles L Wilson (206) 525-4090
Clyde H Wilson (206) 624-3651
Sequim
Allen L Berry III (360) 683-5900
Shoreline
Randal C Franke (206) 542-2149
Snohomish
Michael L. Brown (360) 568-1541
Spokane
Donald F Condon (509) 467-1100
Angelo S Ferraro (509) 838-7711
David C Gilman (509) 924-4681
Thomas Richard Hull (509) 489-1150
Kevin Kerrigan (509) 385-8723
Philip L Monroe (509) 928-6434
Bryce Gilman (509) 924-4681
Tacoma
Mario G. Alinea (253) 459-6835
Paul S Darby (253) 272-6677
David L Lukens (253) 572-7101
Bradley D. Pattison (253) 686-1415
Tenino
Leyton E. Jump (360) 264-5665
Union Gap
Terrence D Truhler (509) 453-1770
Vancouver
Michael A Coppock (360) 397-3225
Lawrence E Foltz (360) 254-4402
Sherilyn Foltz-Cook (360) 254-4402
Tad W. Lowder (360) 566-4840
Fernando D. Proano (360) 253-6947
Craig F Thompson (360) 891-4900
Robert D Thornton (360) 694-9099
Walla Walla
John A Fackenthall (509) 525-4100
John P Shannon (509) 522-5765
Wenatchee
Gerald A Basset (509) 664-0530
Tom L Ross (509) 662-6109
White Salmon
Matthew Fahey (503) 493-1101
Yakima
Terrence D Truhler (509) 965-1770
Zillah
Wallace A Donaldson (509) 829-5699