Skip to body

CWU Athletics

Twelve Wildcats Claim Inaugural GNAC FAR Scholar-Athlete Award

(by Bob Guptill, GNAC Information Director)

PORTLAND, Ore. (July 19) -- A total of 140 Great Northwest Athletic Conference student-athletes, including 12 from Central Washington University, are the first recipients of the GNAC’s Faculty Athletic Representative's Scholar-Athlete award.

The award will be presented annually and will honor the most outstanding scholar-athletes at each of the GNAC’s 10 universities.

To qualify for the award, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.85. All student-athletes listed on any GNAC squad list, regardless of whether the sport is an officially recognized sport by the GNAC, are eligible for the prestigious award.

Eleven of the student-athletes selected to receive the award this year have perfect 4.0 grade point averages including seven women -- Anna Berecz (skiing); Bryn Haebe (track and field) and Christi Schmitz (nursing), all of the University of Alaska Anchorage; Jordyn Montgomery (volleyball) of the University of Alaska Fairbanks; Annie DePuydt (basketball) of Montana State University Billings; Nysa Allen (volleyball) of Saint Martin’s University; and Suzanna Ohlsen (basketball) of Seattle Pacific University.

Four men also have perfect 4.0 GPAs -- track and field athlete Brandon Brewster and skier Lutz Klausmann of Alaska Anchorage; Ryan Anderson, who competes on the rifle team at the University of Alaska Fairbanks; and Saint Martin’s University track and field and cross country athlete Joseph Berger.

Six Simon Fraser athletes also earned GPAs of 4.0 or better in the Canadian system, which awards 4.33 points for an A plus, led by cross country and track and field athlete Madeline Barker who has a 4.16 GPA and basketball player Zachary Frehlick, who graduated with a 4.14 GPA.

“It is with great pride we salute these accomplished student-athletes who comprise the first class of recipients of this new conference award, which recognizes outstanding achievement in the classroom,” said GNAC commissioner Dave Haglund.

“The idea for this award originated with our conference faculty athletic representatives, who believed it was important to publicly recognize the many student-athletes across the GNAC who have distinguished themselves academically.

“The number of individuals who have met this high standard is reflective of the NCAA Division II philosophy which emphasizes balance between academics and athletics.”

Dr. Brent Carbajal, who is the FAR at Western Washington University and is also the chair of the GNAC Faculty Athletic Representative (FAR) committee, said the award serves as a fitting tribute to the impressive academic work done at the very highest level of scholarly accomplishment.

“To realize this caliber of classroom performance while maintaining the competitive edge required for participation in intercollegiate athletics is a huge accomplishment, one clearly deserving of special recognition from the Faculty Athletics Representatives and the conference in general,” Carbajal added.

A FAR is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.

The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and intercollegiate athletics."
This year’s FAR honorees include:

MEN
Alaska Anchorage
Brandon Brewster (Track and Field, Management, Fr., 4.00, Anchorage, Alaska)
Lutz Klausmann (Skiing, Undeclared, Fr., 4.00, Furtwangen, Germany)
Dusan Sidor (Hockey, Management, Gr., 3.88, Poprad, Slovakia)
Sean Alexander (Hockey, Management, Fr., 3.87, Calgary, Alberta)

Alaska Fairbanks
Ryan Anderson (Rifle, Biological Sciences, Fr., 4.00, Great Falls, Va.)
Sean Cahill (Ice Hockey, Economics, Fr., 3.95, Calgary, Alberta)
Alex Morris (Skiing, Electrical Engineering, Sr., 3.95, Anchorage, Alaska)
Erik Soderstrom (Cross Country/Skiing,, B.S. - Geography, Sr., 3.93, As, Sweden)
Mats Eriksson (Rifle, Journalism, Fr., 3.93, Malung, Sweden)
Ludwig Schott (Cross Country/Skiing, Business Administration, Fr., 3.87, Furtwagen, Germany)
Adam Henderson (Ice Hockey, Business Administration, Sr., 3.86, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory)
Ross MacDougall (Cross Country, Foreign Language, Jr., 3.86, Astoria, Ore.)
Steve Thompson (Ice Hockey, Psychology, Jr., 3.85, Anchorage, Alaska)

Central Washington
Colin Walsh (Football, Undeclared, Fr., 3.97, Troutdale, Ore.)
Nathan Minor (Track and Field, Math/Physics, So., 3.94, Mount Vernon)
Derrick Webb (Baseball, Clinical Physiology, Sr., 3.86, Ephrata)


Montana State Billings
Adam Prevost (Track & Field, HHP, Jr., 3.93, Billings, Mont.)
Mark Eric Gravbot (Golf, Communications, Fr., 3.93, Yakima)
Orrin Pyrah (Baseball, Business, Jr., 3.92, Lewistown, Mont.)
Lewis Polkow (Track & Field, HHP, So., 3.87 Billings, Mont.)
Thomas Staffileno (Tennis, Business, So, 3.86, Billings, Mont.)

Northwest Nazarene
Stephen Larlee (Track & Field, Nursing, So., 3.97, Maupin, Ore.)
Nathan Forseth (Baseball, Global Business, Fr., 3.95, Nampa, Idaho)
Reid White (Track & Field, Secondary Education, Jr., 3.95, Deer Park)
Stephen Marshall (Soccer, Recreation Sports Management, Jr., 3.93, Palm Springs, Calif.)
Matt Silva (Track & Field, Philosophy, Fr., 3.93, Nampa, Idaho)
Andrew Curtis (Track & Field, Mass Communications, So., 3.88, Tigard, Ore.)
William Caldwell (Soccer, Business Administration, So., 3.86, Enumclaw)
Ben Heidegger (Track & Field, Mass Communications, Sr., 3.85, Nampa, Idaho)
Reid White (Track & Field, Secondary Education, Jr., 3.95, Deer Park)

Saint Martin’s
Joseph Berger (Cross Country & Track and Field, Mechanical Engineering, So., 4.00, Enumclaw)
Alex Nelson (Cross Country & Track and Field, Biology, Fr., 3.97, Renton)
Kaleb Wilson (Baseball, Sociology, Sr., 3.92, Lacey)
Brok Pendleton (Basketball, Business Administration, Sr., 3.85, Auburn)

Seattle Pacific
Phillip Mach (Rowing, Business Administration, Jr., 3.92, Seattle)
Blaine Carver (Soccer, Business Administration, So., 3.91, Soldotna, Alaska)
Liviu Bird (Soccer, Communications, Sr., 3.90, Fairbanks, Alaska)
Riley Stockton (Basketball, Business Administration, Fr., 3.89, Spokane)

Simon Fraser
Zachary Frehlick (Basketball, Engineering Science, Sr., 4.14, Kelowna, British Columbia)
Martin Palibroda (Cross Country/Track & Field, Engineering Science, Fr., 4.04, Fort St. John, British Columbia)
Jarrett Lum (Wrestling, Kinesiology, Sr., 4.04, Port Moody, British Columbia)
James Young (Cross Country/Track & Field, Biomedical Physiology, Jr., 3.89, Surrey, British Columbia)

Western Oregon
Carraig Colahan (Track and Field, Criminal Justice, So., 3.92, Burns, Ore.)
Brian Walton (Football, Criminal Justice, Sr., 3.88, Fruitland, Idaho)

Western Washington
Trevor Robinson (Cross Country/Track & Field, Environmental Studies, So., 3.98, Seattle)
Chip Jackson (Cross Country/Track & Field, Mathematics, Jr., 3.93, Seattle)
Eric Brill (Cross Country /Track & Field, English and Secondary Education, Grad., 3.90, Kent)
Damien Fisher (Basketball, Kinesiology, Jr., 3.89, Fife)
Alex Harrison (Track & Field, Kinesiology, Grad., 3.89, Edmonds)
Justin Marshall (Cross Country, Kinesiology, Jr., 3.89, Lake Stevens)

WOMEN
Alaska Anchorage
Anna Berecz (Skiing, Psychology, Fr., 4.00, Budapest, Hungary)
Bryn Haebe (Track & Field, Nursing, Fr., 4.00, Evergreen, Colo.)
Christi Schmitz (Track & Field, Nursing, So., 4.00, North Pole, Alaska)
Jaime Bronga (Skiing, Engineering, Sr., 3.99, Anchorage, Alaska)
Alexandra Parker (Skiing, Psychology, Sr., 3.97, Calgary, Alberta)
Ida Bjerka (Skiing, Environment & Society, Jr., 3.93, Tromsoe, Norway)
Emily Petersen (Gymnastics, Biological Sciences, So., 3.90, Indianapolis, Ind.)
Gaynor Johansen (Track & Field, Undeclared, So., 3.89, Palmer, Alaska)
Laura Rombach (Skiing, Management, Sr., 3.89, Neukirch, Germany)
Katelynn Richens (Basketball, Undeclared, Fr., 3.88, Roosevelt, Utah)

Alaska Fairbanks
Jordyn Montgomery (Volleyball, Psychology, Sr., 4.00, Topeka, Kan.)
Rebecca Martin (Volleyball, Accounting, Fr., 3.96, Cochrane, Alberta)
Megan Thompson (Cross Country, Music Education, Jr., 3.93, Fairbanks, Alaska)
Marit Rjabov (Cross Country/Skiing, Psychology, Jr., 3.92, Voru, Estonia)
Nicole Bozek (Basketball, MBA, 3.90, Gr., Mukilteo)
Alyson McPhetres (Cross Country/Skiing, Civil Engineering, So., 3.90, Chugiak, Alaska)
Danielle Lyons (Swimming, Biological Sciences, Fr., 3.90, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan)
Sarah Meierotto (Swimming, Biological Sciences, Jr., 3.90. North Pole, Alaska)

Central Washington
Katharine Lotze (Track & Field, Journalism & Spanish, Sr., 3.99, Benton City)
Olivia Rethwill (Basketball, Undeclared, Fr., 3.97, Olympia)
Constance Morgan (Track & Field, Economics, So., 3.97, Hoquiam)
Hadli Farrand (Soccer, Undeclared, Fr., 3.96, Ellensburg)
Carlee Marble (Volleyball, Athletic Administration, Gr., 3.96, La Conner)
Hannah Swigart (Track & Field, Exercise Science, Jr., 3.95, Goldendale)
Seanna Pitassi (Track & Field, Public Health, So., 3.91, Camas)
Jessica VanDyke (Basketball, Clinical Physiology, So., 3.90, Chester, Mont.)
Kindra Scobba (Soccer, Undeclared, Fr., 3.88, Vancouver)


Montana State Billings
Annie DePuydt (Basketball, Business, Fr., 4.00, Saco, Mont.)
Kayla Neumiller (Volleyball, Education, So., 3.97, Colstrip, Mont.)
Emily Paffhausen (Tennis, Business, Fr., 3.97, Dillon, Mont.)
Taylor Adams (Volleyball, HHP, So., 3.95, Anchorage, Alaska)
Kaylee Kimmet (Soccer, Education, Fr., 3.95, Billings, Mont.)
Renae Hepfner (Cross Country/Track & Field, Biology, Fr., 3.94, Belt, Mont.)
Cayley Fish (Golf, Biology, Fr., 3.93, Great Falls, Mont.)
Jennifer Larsen (Soccer, Education, Jr., 3.92, Mesa, Ariz.)
Lisa Dallapiazza (Soccer, Sociology, Fr., 3.91, Florence, Mont.)
Kristen Kastelic (Soccer, Business, Jr., 3.90, Phoenix, Ariz.)
Cady Irion (Track & Field, Business, Sr., 3.87, Miles City, Mont.)

Northwest Nazarene
Jennifer Field (Soccer, Biology, Jr., 3.99, Nampa, Idaho)
Laura Pridgen (Track and Field, Elementary Education, Jr., 3.98, Nampa, Idaho)
Melissa Colby (Track, Secondary Education, So., 3.98, Nampa, Idaho)
Sarah Staropoli (Soccer, Pre-Physical Therapy, Jr., 3.96, Beaverton, Ore.)
Kailey Trautmann (Volleyball, Biology, Sr., 3.94, Nampa, Idaho)
Heather Adams (Basketball, Biology, Jr., 3.92, Boise, Idaho)
Brittany Osnower (Soccer, Psychology, Fr., 3.92, Meridian, Idaho)
Kira Varady (Softball, Nursing, Fr., 3.92, Bremerton)
Courtney Schroeder (Track and Field, Elementary Education, Fr., 3.92, Caldwell, Idaho)
Melissa Grammer (Social Work, Jr., 3.88, Valdez, Alaska)
Caitlin Curtis (Track & Field, Recreation Sports, So., 3.86, Portland, Ore.)
Morgan Wiedmeier (Track and Field, Pre-Physical Therapy, So., 3.85, Meridian, Idaho)
Laticia Lehman (Volleyball, Marketing, Sr., 3.85, Caldwell, Idaho)
Sarah Blum (Soccer, Undecided, Fr., 3.85, Troy, Idaho)

Saint Martin’s
Nysa Allen (Volleyball, Mathematics, Fr., 4.00, Kula, Hawaii)
Emily Lashua (Basketball, Education, Sr., 3.98, Vancouver)
Hope Allen (Volleyball, Mathematics, Fr., 3.97, Kula, Hawaii)
Morgan Klemm (Softball, Business Administration, Sr., 3.96, Everett)
Kailah Nettle (Volleyball, Psychology, So., 3.94, Olympia)
Kailey Fuegmann (Soccer, Biology, Fr., 3.92, Federal Way)
Clarissa Strayer (Soccer, Criminal Justice, Fr., 3.91, Des Moines)
Madison Davis (Softball, Psychology, Jr., 3.91, Bothell)
Kari Inch (Soccer, Biology, Fr., 3.89, Ephrata)
Danielle Eldridge (Soccer, Mechanical Engineering, Fr., 3.85, Spokane)\

Seattle Pacific
Suzanna Ohlsen (Basketball, Biochemistry, Fr., 4.00, Monroe)
Aditi Kulkarni (Gymnastics, Accounting, Sr., 3.97, Lakewood, Colo.)
Katie Thralls (Basketball, Exercise Science, Jr., 3.97, Livermore, Calif.)
Natty Plunkett (Cross Country, Family Therapy, Sr., 3.96, Bellevue)
Robyn Zeidler (Cross Country, Independent Studies, So., 3.95, Plymouth, Minn.)
Kelsey Chase (Track & Field, English, Fr., 3.94, Spokane)
Katy Gross (Track & Field, Engineering, Jr., 3.93, Everett)
Rachel Murphy (Rowing, Physical Science, So., 3.91, DuPont)
Shelby Swanson (Volleyball, Physiology, Jr., 3.89, Kennewick)
Rachel Murray (Basketball, Psychology, Jr., 3.86, Eglington, Australia)

Simon Fraser
Madeline Barker (Cross Country/Track & Field, Biomedical Physiology, So., 4.16, Sherbrooke, Quebec)
Anna Carolsfeld (Basketball, Health Sciences, Sr., 4.04, Victoria, British Columbia)
Sidney Morrison (Wrestling, Biomedical Physiology, Jr., 4.03, Ucluelet, British Columbia)
Janice Leung (Cross Country/Track & Field, Kinesiology, Fr., 3.95, Vancouver, British Columbia)
Whitney Sheehan (Swimming, Kinesiology/Psychology, Jr., 3.90, Grande Prairie, Alberta)

Western Oregon
JoEllen DeLeon (Soccer, Humanities, So., 3.89, Gresham, Ore.)
Eryka Brill (Softball, Exercise Science, Jr., 3.93, Dallas, Ore.)
Mary Bailey (Track and Field, Community Health Education, So., 3.98, Grants Pass, Ore.)

Western Washington
Miranda Lahman (Cross Country and Track & Field, Biology, So., 3.94, Boulder, Colo.)
Megan Northey (Rowing, Kinesiology, Sr., 3.91, Brier)
Phoebe Hartnett (Cross Country, Special Education, Jr., 3.89, San Diego, Calif.)
Annie Schinnell (Track & Field, Environmental Studies, So, 3.87, Morton)
Emily Boerger (Volleyball, Anthropology, So., 3.86, Marysville)
Sydney Coffey (Track & Field, Behavioral Neuroscience, So., 3.86, Boulder, Colo.)
Bailey Jones (Volleyball, Industrial Design, Jr., 3.86, Mukilteo)
Mary Rogers (Cross Country and Track & Field, Spanish, Jr., 3.86, Spokane)
Yvette Kelp (Rowing, Kinesiology, Jr., 3.85, Lakewood)
Callie Reff (Track & Field, Human Services, Jr., 3.85, Burlington)

See also: http://bit.ly/OwM7nd