Skip to body

Academic Advising

Faculty Departments

Academic Department Web sites.

An asterisk (*) indicates a department chair. Faculty listed under “ACADEMIC ADVISING” are available by appointment for students who are undecided about a course of study and want to discuss possibilities.

PROGRAMS

DEPARTMENTADVISOR
ACADEMIC ADVISINGS. Carlton, L. Katunich, J. White, Westside Advising- D. Forrest
ACCOUNTINGK. Martinis J. Bailey
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENTSee Information Technology and Administrative Management
AEROSPACE STUDIES (Air Force ROTC)Lt. Col. J. Armour, Maj. J. Winslow, Capt. J. Burroughs
ANTHROPOLOGYK. Barlow*
ARTArt Education- S. Stoddard, Graphic Design- G. Bach, Metalsmithing- K. Lewis, B. Goeltzenleuchter, Photography- A. Emmons, Sculpture- D. Stack
ASIA/PACIFIC STUDIESJ. Dippmann* J. Cook M. Launius
AVIATIONA. Hoover
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AND PRE-PROFESSIONALP. James*
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS PRE-MAJOR ADVISING CENTERD. Boddy
CHEMISTRYJ. Peters* A. Johansen A. Diaz L. Fabry-Asztalos D. Rivera C. Thomas Chemistry Education M. Kurtz* T. Sorey
COMMUNICATIONBroadcast Journalism- R. Fordan Online Journalism- M. Ogden Communication Minors- C. King Communication Studies- P. Backlund Print Journalism- C. Mitchell Public Relations- C. Garcia Pre-majors- L. Breedlove
COMPUTER SCIENCEJ. Schwing*
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONT. Clark
ECONOMICSB. Carbaugh* K. Ghosh* D. Hedrick R. Mack P. Saunders C. Wassell
ENGLISHC. Sutphin English Education- B. Cummings Language & Literature Specialization- C. Sutphin Writing Specialization- K. Whitcomb
ETHNIC STUDIESD. Cleary
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCESJ. Bowers* Family and Consumer Science Education- M. Wyatt Family Studies J. Krafchick P. Gross Apparel, Textiles and Merchandising- A. Eklund Interior Design- X. Hedrick Recreation and Tourism D. Chase B. Masberg K. Cohen
FILM AND VIDEO STUDIESM. Ogden*
FINANCE & OSCE. JOHNSON
FOREIGN LANGUAGESAmerican Sign Language- P. Stone Chinese- M. Chun French- K. Knight German- D. Romboy Japanese- J. Nelson* Russian- D. Georgeoliani Spanish R. Bransdorfer N. Kasselis-Smith N. Lefkowitz E. Mayer S. Moreno
GEOGRAPHY AND LAND STUDIEST. Abbott C. Kent K. Lillquist
GEOLOGICAL SCIENCESN. Zentner
GERONTOLOGYJ. Penick
HEALTH, HUMAN PERFORMANCE AND NUTRITIONCommunity Health- M. Madlem A. Jenkins Dance- T. Young Exercise Science- V. Nethery L. D’Acquisto T. Burnham C. Papadopoulos Food and Nutrition- V. Bennett E. Bergman L. Cashman D. Gee Health/Fitness Endorsement- S. Jefferies K. Briggs HHPR Graduate Program- L. D’Acquisto Paramedics- C. Booth PE Activity Program- D. D’Acquisto Physical Education K-12- S. Jefferies F. Konukman K. Mathias School Health- K. Briggs M. Perez
HISTORYK. Blair* Graduate Program- D. Herman Latin American Studies- M. Ervin Social Studies- S. Moore
INDUSTRIAL AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGYConstruction Management- D. Carns Electronic Engineering Technology- L. Holden Industrial Technology- W. Cattin Mechanical Engineering Technology- C. Johnson Master of Science Engineering Technology- W. Bender* G. Dean J. Robertson Safety and Health Management- K. Geckle (Des Moines) R. Robinson (Lynnwood) Technology Education- S. Calahan Traffic Safety- S. Calahan
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 
AND ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT
Administrative Management and Information Technology C. Roberts K. Bartel C. Bernadas L. Braunstein* D. Rawlinson Retail Management Technology R. Lupton N. Lupton
INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIESSocial Sciences- S. Schepman, A. Yastchenko, E. Kingston
LAW AND JUSTICEM Reimund
MANAGEMENTG. Cant*
MARKETING EDUCATIONC. Bertelson
MATHEMATICST. Englund Actuarial Science- Y. Chueh Mathematics Education- S. Lewis Mathematics Education- M. Oursland
MILITARY SCIENCE (ARMY ROTC)Maj. W. Botwinski
MUSICP. Gries* D. Lipori
PHILOSOPHYM. Altman G. Bartlett P. Burkholder C. Coe J. Dippmann C. Li* H. Szpek
PHYSICSM. Braunstein M. Jackson* B. Palmquist A. Piacsek S. Rosell
POLITICAL SCIENCEG. Garcia M. Manweller B. Rieffer-Flanagan T. Schaefer* R. Wirth B. Yoon
PRE-ENGINEERINGB.Bender* S. Rosell
PSYCHOLOGYS. Stein*
RELIGIOUS STUDIESJ. Dippmann C. Li* H. Szpek
RETAIL TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENTSee Information Technology and Administrative Management
SCIENCE EDUCATIONM. Kurtz* B. Palmquist I. Quitadamo B. Pratt-Situala T. Sorey
SOCIAL SCIENCES. Moore
SOCIOLOGYK. Johnson*
THEATRE ARTSUndergraduate Students- S. Robinson* Graduate Students- G. Bellah